Freight services

Load Services

Load Services

After preparing ticket from tour and travel agencies, passengers must obtain information about the overload from tour and travel agency. Overload rate is different from an airliner to another. Passengers are charged extra payment in proportion to the extra load they have. Since the extra payment is rather high, it has been arranged that the extra load of the passengers be sent via freight service which costs much less than the overload payment. This service is only provided to the passengers who have ticket and passport, and demand this service from Freight Service Unit of the airport in person.

1
2
3
Freight Service Procedure :
  • Referring to Freight Service Unit of Imam Khomeini International Airport a couple of days before flight date in order to obtain load permit from freight officer.
  • Carrying the load up to Customs Assessment Division for the purpose of being checked.
  • Obtaining custom green permit and referring to air transportation companies outside of Freight Service Unit in order to obtain bill of laden and load tag.
  • Referring to Freight Service Unit to have tag stuck on the load.
Following tips must be observed by passengers:
  • Passengers are not essentially forced to send loads by the same airline with which they are traveling. It is up to passenger's choice.
  • Strictly avoid submitting your custom green permit to unauthorized persons for obtaining bill of laden. Choose companies which are duly licensed for this purpose and have specific location at the airport.
  • Customs Administration of the I.R.IRAN charges 10,000 for issuance of custom green permit only. It charges no other money for customs procedures.
  • Airliners usually deliver bills of laden to air transportation companies for the purpose of marketing. Their policy is to earn more profit. The difference of rates in one route is due to the competition that is ongoing among such companies. So passengers are recommended to ask different agencies about price before they demand bill of laden.
  • Also, avoid having unauthorized load in order to not getting into trouble in freight hall.
Following items are not allowed to be taken abroad:
  • Antique objects, original artistic works, lithography and manuscripts, calligraphy works, miniature papers, gold/silver products, precious stones, foreign currency, Iranian Rials, original painting works, rugs and generally any sort of products and objects which have historical, cultural and antiquity values.
  • Firearms and military tools.
  • Films, tapes, CDs and paintings unless permitted by Ministry of Culture of the I.R.IRAN.
  • Some sort of perfumes, cologne waters, shampoos, softeners, cosmetics, alcohol, juice, lemon juice, vinegar and Pickles for safety risks in plane.
Ref.Air Freight Services CompanyPhone number
1Pardisan Company55678229
2Navgan Bar Company55678349
3Qatar Airline 55678368
4Parsian Freight Company44666727
5Persian Cargo Company41291201-4
6Turkish Airline 55678310
7Safiran Company44666746
8Kala Tejarat Eskan Company55678180
9Homaye Bolande Aseman Company55678021
10Aramis Kalaye Aseman Company55677883
11Emirate Airline 55678210-11
12Asre Hoda Company55678234
13Rah San Kala Company55677969
14Mahan Tejarate Yase Homa Company55677864
15Beh Tam Tarabar Company55678020
16Partian Tarabare Pars Company44666947
17Payam Keyhane Tarabar Company55677855
18Jahan Seire Forough Company51005172
19Visman Company51005169
20Amad Rahe Pishgaman Company55678357
21Ros Parvaz Company55678107
22Kara Pasta Company55677889
23Agency Golf Company55678525
24Rahel Bare Sama Company55678232
25Hava Kalaye Tooshe Baran Company55678548
26Oman Airline Company55677869
27Mahan Airline 55678215
28Mehmandar Company44667203
29Qeshm Airline 55678455
30Rahavard Company55678148
31DHL Company84078582
32Barad Hava Darya Company55677866
33Zanjire Company44667244
34Sabaye Homa Company51005197
35Hamahang Bare Pars Company55678026
36Arian Asemane Mardin Company55678010
37Aramex Company55678741-2
38Aseman Cargo Iranian Company44666829
39Kazhal Tarabar Company55677841-2
40China Satern Company55678122-3
41Pegasouz Company55678125
42Pars Parvaz Tarabar Company55678034-5
43Kalaye Navgane Shargh51005160
44Tehran Aseman Company55678295
Web design